Tuesday, February 25, 2003

It's just one of those days...you know THOSE days. I just want to do something. I feel the need to be challenged right now and since I'm not...I want to go back to sleep.

I had a lovely walk with C last night. We went out to a state park. Unfortunately, it was dark and cold so we slid around a bit and couldn't see much. But it was still fun. The coolest sound in the world is water running underneath ice. Then we went back to my house. Beppo called and I filled him in a bit on what was going on. He's kinda bothered that he hasn't given us our X-mas presents. I think his are going to be 10x better than what we got him, but oh well.

A friend from Madison, JK called last night at 11:30. I was sleeping, but he's in a play and offered me and C free tickets. Then S called at 2:30am and asked if I wanted to go to a movie. I didn't really talk a lot to either cause I was dead to the world.

Everyone thinks I'm crazy for still talking to E. Latest news...he told my mom I slept with J. That's something I hadn't told her. So yeah, I'm pissed. Understandably too. So it's over. Completely. I just need him to call so I can tell him. Something I hadn't mentioned to anyone, he said before I brought that subject up (asked him why the fuck did he tell my mom that) he was thinking about asking me to marry him. What?! I just broke up with him. Why in the world would I marry him? Especially since I don't plan on getting married for a long time. I think it might be time to tell him to fuck off.

Is it just me or are the Peppers not as super cool as they were. I mean, I think that Californiacation was my favorite Peppers album so far, but I haven' t listened to some of the older ones a lot. And By the Way just isn't that great. I love it, don't get me wrong. But it doesn't seem like real rock. It's just not as...I dunno. It lacks something. Like incubus. They used to be a shit-ton harder. Now they're more Z104 easy rock. Not saying it's bad. I still love them. A lot. But they've changed so much. I love them and have defending them many o' times against people saying they've sold out, but did they? I sure hope not.

Anyway, in case you're wondering about an awesome band that you will never hear of...Metridium. May the fun of you be good.

Ok, enough of this cd. I think I'm gonna listen to Fungus Amongus.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?