Friday, July 02, 2004

Laugh. It's fun. 

*I guess I didn't finish the thought on yesterdays post...sorry. But it's finished now if you wanna check out the living situation. It kind of sucks so I don't really wanna repeat myself.

Rain is kind of a strange idea don’t you think? I mean, water coming down from the sky? It’s just a little unusual.

My shoes are soaked. Last night we were trap shooting in the pouring rain. It didn’t seem to affect us too much. I still shot a 43, which is the best I’ve ever done. I’ve gotten to say that for the last three weeks. Yay for improvement.

Oh my gosh. Dodgeball is so funny. Like, it’s so funny, it’s almost too funny. And it stays that way throughout the whole movie. And Christine Taylor? Yeah, she’s hot. Seriously, wow. I used to idolize her when I was a kid (she was Melody on Hey Dude) and the reason I wanted to be a lifeguard (totally overrated). Back to the movie tho…things were a little coincidental. In general though it was not hard to enjoy. We may have been a little extra giggly due to influence of various substances, but I assure you that if you like funny, this is funny.

I managed to sleep last night! I got more sleep last night than I’ve gotten in two weeks! And today I’m dead tired. I would need one more night of quality sleep before I got back to normal and unfortunately, that is not what is going to happen. Instead I’m going to work. All weekend long.

I've been getting a lot of crap about my coffee job from my friends and family. Of course I've been getting a lot of crap from my job. Like the whole, working full time hours when it's supposed to be a part time job (not to mention I already have a full time job). But I'm such a loyal employee that it's hard for me to leave them hanging when I know they need me. Something has got to change tho. I can't handle working all the time like they want me to. This weekend is going to be hard enough. I've got to be there as soon as I'm done at the day job until midnight-thirty, nine in the morning until midnight-thirty Saturday and Sunday and then I'm hoping that I can get Monday off. I might just have to cry if I don't.

I don't get guys. I know I've said this, and I know I'll say it again, but that's only because it's true. I've never asked a guy out, but I just might if he's going to be stubborn about it. The jerk.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?